Completed

Casestudy with refelctive statement

Only offer if you are from a scientific background and know how to analyse haematology, microbiology, cellular pathology and other relevant results. If you do it will be a very straightforward task for you. Some starting info: A 38-year old man made an appointment to see his GP after suffering from a fever for 24 hours. On examination, the patient was found to have a temperature of [url removed, login to view] and a distended abdomen. On discovering the patient had returned from a business trip to West Africa 9 days earlier, the GP immediately referred him to the local hospital for further investigation. Urine and blood samples were taken and the following results were generated by the Clinical Chemistry laboratory of the hospital: 32 g/L Albumin (reference range: 39-50 g/L) 156 IU/L Alkaline phosphatase (reference range: 44-147 IU/L) 48 IU/L Alanine aminotransferase (reference range: 8-37 IU/L) 46 IU/L Aspartate aminotransferase (reference range: 10-34 IU/L) 23 mmol/L Bicarbonate (reference range: 20-29 mmol/L) 2.07 mmol/L Calcium (reference range: [url removed, login to view] mmol/L) 90 mmol/L Chloride (reference range: 96-106 mmol/L) 150 μmol/L Creatinine (reference range: 80-120 μmol/L) 4.3 mmol/L Glucose (reference range: 3.5-5.5 mmol/L) 4.5 mmol/L Potassium (reference range: 3.7-5.2 mmol/L) 132 mmol/L Sodium (reference range: 136-144 mmol/L) 40 μmol/L Total Bilirubin (reference range: 2-20 μmol/L) 64 g/L Total Protein (reference range: 63-79 g/L) 6.2 mmol/L Urea (reference range: 3.0-7.0 mmol/L). Urinalysis revealed blood and protein in the urine. Urine protein test indicated there was 210 mg/L protein in the urine (normal range: <150 mg/L). Once this project is awarded I will send you the rest of the info and if you are successful at it I will be providing you with more work.

Skills: Biology, Medical, Medical Writing, Microbiology, Scientific Research

See more: writing in blood, medical writing business, i was referred by, technical writing, academic writing, biology, fever 5, clinical reference laboratory, blood writing, 5 fever

About the Employer:
( 6 reviews ) London, United Kingdom

Project ID: #10782669

Awarded to:

Nupur100

Hello, I am a Ph.D. in Microbiology from one of the reputed National Institutes in India and have been associated with research and academics since 2002. I have had extensive academic and research expe More

$30 USD in 1 day
(11 Reviews)
4.3

17 freelancers are bidding on average $44 for this job

suyashdhoot

Hi I am Msc in medical biotechnology and microbiology. I have 7 years of research and writing experience and have worked on PhD level thesis projects, published papers in peer reviewed journals and have also worked wit More

$150 USD in 5 days
(49 Reviews)
5.9
Amna22

Hi! I am a doctor and an experienced academic writer. I am quite interested in your project. I will provide you with thoroughly researched and superlative content and analysis. Being a doctor and an expert web-research More

$50 USD in 1 day
(151 Reviews)
6.3
pankajjbarua

Hi, I can help you here with your reflective report.......After completing my masters in the UK I am currently working as a PhD researcher in Germany and I have extensive expertise in writing articles, reports, essa More

$111 USD in 3 days
(24 Reviews)
5.3
anandojha

I am a master's in biology from the top institute in my country, I am best suited for this job, I am hoping a positive reply from your side, please go through my reviews for further confidence, Thanks in advance.

$25 USD in 1 day
(31 Reviews)
4.7
debram

As an experienced researcher and professional & academic content writer in the field of biotechnology, biochemistry, microbiology, genetics, environmental science and medical science with excellent writing skills, I am More

$25 USD in 1 day
(24 Reviews)
4.5
$55 USD in 2 days
(17 Reviews)
4.0
ayushi97

This is Ayushi an expert patent researcher, market researcher and academic writer with more than 3 years of working experience in patent support services, market research and academic writings.I have done more than 100 More

$30 USD in 1 day
(5 Reviews)
3.5
bkabubi

I am a proficient writer with 24 hours customer support and willing to work within your budget. I hold a Masters in Business administration (finance & economics), Bachelor in Business Information Technology, CFA & ACC More

$35 USD in 1 day
(10 Reviews)
3.5
humayoonsheikh4u

dear: I am biochemist as well as have some clinical experience of general nursing might b i can do your project as you share complete details. b.r

$30 USD in 1 day
(1 Review)
1.8
shaykes

I am a medical doctor

$50 USD in 1 day
(0 Reviews)
0.0
hsh564cf84accd96

Hi there, I’d like to consider for your writing position. I’m a strategic writer with a strong background developing online content, including blog posts, social media posts, articles, press releases and other branded More

$30 USD in 1 day
(0 Reviews)
0.0
jblackt

Hello, please let me give you some info about myself related to this project. I have a biologist bsc, and clinical laboratory scientist msc degrees. Now I am a phd student in the field of pathology/oncology and work a More

$25 USD in 3 days
(0 Reviews)
0.0
$25 USD in 1 day
(0 Reviews)
0.0
amht

I am an MD, with MSc in epidemiology and Ph.D in pathology. I am from Colombia but studied in Canada. I have full record of Scientific publications in many peer reviewed and high impact journals.

$40 USD in 1 day
(0 Reviews)
0.0
parulsharma149ps

I am a medical student. Pursuing my medical degree and a medical writer too. The information you provided above needs briefing. Do you want us to frame a report on the above data? I am really interested in doing this More

$25 USD in 1 day
(0 Reviews)
0.0
Alexxyk

I have a background in biochemistry, microbiology and working for a pharmaceutical company.

$15 USD in 3 days
(0 Reviews)
0.0